Privacy Statement

Shop the Clique ABN 23 596 989 860, trading as “The Clique”, takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information collected from its customers. Personal information is generally defined as information that can identify an individual and the provision of such information will depend on what dealings you have with The Clique. 

The below statement summarises The Clique’s policies regarding all personal information that may be collected or submitted to The Clique via it’s website www.shoptheclique.co (the “Website”) or via any other means of collection including but not limited to information exchanged via email. The Clique reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and will notify its customers by uploading an updated version of this policy on the Website. 

Your Privacy is Important to The Clique

The Clique respects and upholds the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals and is committed to user, visitor and customer privacy when visiting the Website. As part of its necessary business function, The Clique will be required to gather important information from its users, visitors and customers and has therefore established this Privacy Policy as a means to communicate its information gathering and dissemination practices.  By accessing the Website, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

Information We Collect

We may require customers who visit the Website and purchase products on the Website to supply “Personal Information” which may include but is not limited to:- contact information of the Customer (“You”), your name, company name, address, phone number, email address, cookies, IP logs, billing information, billing name and address, credit card number, information about your age group, information about your visit to the Website (date, time, pages accessed, browser type) and other personal information. The Clique may also collect other information regarding your use of the Website, and from time to time, The Clique may also collect or ask for additional Personal Information which will also be expressly included herein as Personal Information.  You have the choice to opt out of providing this additional information by not entering it when asked or by refraining from using the Website. 

Personal Information collected is used to provide and maintain the Website and is used at The Clique’s absolute discretion.  Personal Information can also be used to contact you to further discuss interest in The Clique, its services, and to send information regarding The Clique, its products and other activities such as promotions and events unless you advise us prior to providing Personal Information that you do not wish to be contacted.  

The Clique may also invite you to receive email (or sent via other methods) information regarding updates to the website, newsletters, advertisements, or other correspondence.  You will have an opportunity to unsubscribe to any emails or mailings by clicking on an "unsubscribe" link contained in such promotional emails or by emailing The Clique at info@shoptheclique.co. Despite unsubscribing from such list, The Clique may send confirmation emails if you order online and may need to contact you by phone, email or regular mail with questions or issues concerning your order.  Any opt-out by you is not deemed valid until processed by The Clique. The Clique shall not be liable for technological problems or issues arising from the opt-out procedure.

Personal Information

The Clique strives to meets the needs of our customers. Because of this, we use your personal information for internal purposes including analysing trends and statistics and tracking your order. To do this effectively, we collect personal information. 


The type of Personal Information that may be collected or submitted to The Clique includes, but is not limited to the following:

                Your name, current address, age group, email address, telephone/cell phone number; 

                Information about your visit to the Website, which includes the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and the documents retrieved;

                The type of browser used when you visit our Website, and

                Any personal correspondence, which includes emails

Email Addresses

Electronic addresses, including email addresses, are published on the Website for professional communications and provision of services only and do not constitute an invitation to send unsolicited commercial emails which are not related to The Clique or its business. 

Intellectual Property Rights 

The intellectual property rights (including copyright) in all information, text, material, graphics, fonts, icons, code (including HTML), audio, video, photographs, software and advertisements on the Website ("Content") are owned by The Clique. You must not modify, copy, reproduce, sell, frame, scrape, upload to a third party, create derivative works from, post, transmit or distribute the Content in any way except as expressly provided for on the Website or expressly authorised in writing by The Clique. You may not use a trade mark displayed on the Website without the written permission of The Clique. 

Conduct

You may, using an industry-standard web browser, download and view the Content for your personal, non-commercial use only. In using the Website and any of the services provided by The Clique, you must not disrupt the operation or security of the Website or those services or any accounts, servers, or networks connected or accessible through the Website, and you must not delete or modify any Content on the Website or attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of the Website or services of The Clique.

Services and Accuracy of Information

The Clique does not warrant that the material or functions contained in the Website or your access to them will be uninterrupted, error-free or free of viruses or any other harmful components. The Clique does not warrant or make any representation regarding accessibility, correctness, accuracy, timeliness, completeness, reliability or otherwise in respect of the Website or materials or functions contained on the Website. 

If the Website is Unavailable

It is your responsibility to use other means of effecting transactions and obtaining information if for any reason you are unable to use the services on the Website or is the Website is unavailable. The Clique undertake to make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the Website is reasonably available, except for reasonable maintenance or updating periods from time to time, but The Clique is not liable to you for or in connection with - Failure of a Service to perform in whole or in part, any function which The Clique have specified it will perform; The unavailability of a Service to you in whole or in part because of the failure of the communication network, ancillary equipment or any circumstance beyond our reasonable control; or delays or errors in the execution of any transaction or instruction because of the communication network, ancillary equipment or any circumstance beyond our reasonable control.

Limitation of Liability

Subject to the following paragraph, under no circumstances will The Clique or its respective directors or employees be liable to you for any losses, damages, liabilities, claims or expenses (including legal costs) whether direct, indirect, or consequential howsoever caused (including, without limitation, negligence) suffered or incurred by you arising out of: use of, or any inability to use the Website or any third party website the Content of this Website or any third party website any services offered or made available to you by The Clique through the Website.

The Clique relies on your continued observance of these Terms of Use. If The Clique suffers any loss or damage or incurs any costs in connection with any breach of these Terms of Use or any other legal obligation then you agree to indemnify The Clique, its officers and employees for those losses, damages and costs.

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au